(2) Officers of the police department, or such special officers as are assigned by the chief of police, are hereby authorized to direct all traffic by voice, hand or signal in conformance with State traffic laws and this code; provided that, in the event of fire or emergency, or to expedite traffic or protect pedestrians, officers of the department, and other special officers as are assigned by the chief of police, may direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of the state traffic laws or this code. Page 2 10.04.050. - Section 106, who may restrict right to use highways Section 106 (1) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the phrases "by ordinance or resolution" and "for a total period not to exceed ninety days in any one calendar year" in their entirety. Section 106 (2) of the Model Traffic Code is amended to provide: Signs designating the permissible weights shall be erected and maintained. Section 106 (3) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the phrase "by ordinance or resolution."