Section 501 of the Model Traffic Code is amended by addition of the following: Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, when official signs are erected giving notice thereof, no person shall operate any vehicle with a weight limit in excess of the amounts specified on such signs at any time upon any of the streets or parts thereof or upon any of the bridges or viaducts posted as heretofore provided. 10.04.170. -Section 510, Permits for excess size and weight and for manufactured homes - Rules. Section 510 (b)(1) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the please, "Ali local permits shall be issued in the discretion of the local authority pursuant to ordinances or resolutions adopted in accordance with section 511. Any ordinances or resolutions of local authorities shall not conflict with this section." Section 510 (11), (12) of the Model Traffic Code are repealed in their entirety and (12) reenacted to provide: (12) Local authorities may by resolution impose annual permit, single trip permits and overlengtli, overwidth and overheight permit fees. 10.04.180. -Section 616, Wildlife crossing