AN ORDINANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TOWN OF
[…] issued pursuant to Colorado law.
Sec. 10.04.160. - Section 501, Size and weight violations -penalty.
Section 501 of the Model Traffic Code is amended by addition of the following:
Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, when official signs are erected
giving notice thereof, no person shall operate any vehicle with a weight limit in excess of the
Page 6
amounts specified on such signs at any time upon any of the streets or parts thereof or upon
any of the bridges or viaducts posted as heretofore provided.
Sec. 10.04.160 - Section 510, Permits for excess size and weight and for manufactured
homes —Rules.
Section 510(b)(1) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the phrase, "All local
permits shall be issued in the discretion of the local authority pursuant to ordinances or
resolutions. Any ordinances or resolutions of local authorities shall not conflict with this
section."
Section 510(11), (12) of the Model Traffic Code are repealed in their entirety and (12)
reenacted to provide:
(12) Local authorities may by resolution impose annual permit, single trip permits and
overlength, over width and over height permit fees.