AN ORDINANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TOWN OF
[…] Page 8
Section 1101(5) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the phrase " alleged
reasonable and prudent speed" and replacing it with the phrase "maximum lawful speed limit."
Sec. 10.04.230. - Section 1102, Altering of speed limits —when.
Section 1102(1) and (2) and (3) of the Model Traffic Code are amended by deleting the
phrases "is reasonable or safe" and replacing it with the phrase "the maximum lawful speed
limit" and deleting the phrases "a reasonable and safe" and replacing it with the phrase "the
maximum lawful."
Section 1102(6) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the phrase "by ordinance,
or a county by resolution of the board of county commissioners" and adding the phrase
"apartment complex, condominium complex or townhouse complex" after the phrase "in mobile
home parks" in the section's first sentence.
Sec. 10.04.240. - Section 1203, Ski areas to install signs.
Section 1203 of the Model Traffic Code is repealed in its entirety.