AN ORDINANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TOWN OF
[…] applicable to the town.
(b) Officers of the police department, or such special officers as are assigned by the chief of
police, are hereby authorized to direct all traffic by voice, hand or signal in conformance
with state traffic laws and this code; provided that, in the event of fire or emergency, or
to expedite traffic or protect pedestrians, officers of the department, and other special
officers as are assigned by the chief of police, may direct traffic as conditions may require
notwithstanding the provisions of the state traffic laws or this code.
Sec. 10.04.050: Section 106. Who may restrict right of way to highways
Section 106(1) of the Model Traffic Code is amended by deleting the phrase "by ordinance
or resolution" and "for a total period not to exceed ninety days in any one calendar year" in their
entirety.
Page 2
Section 106(2) of the Model Traffic Code is amended to provide: Signs designating the
permissible weights shall be erected and maintained.
Section 106(4.5)(b)(I) and (II) of the Model Traffic Code are repealed in their entirety.